Privacy policy

1. Privacy protection at a glance

General information

The following information provides a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit this website. Personal data is all data with which you can be personally identified. Detailed information on the subject of privacy protection can be found in our privacy policy listed under this text.

Data collection on this website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find their contact details in the section “Information on the responsible body” in this privacy policy.

How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, your data is collected by you communicating it to us. This can be data that you enter in a contact form, for example.

Other data is collected automatically or with your consent by our IT systems when you visit the website. This is mainly technical data (e.g. Internet browser, operating system or time of the page view). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter this website.

What do we use your data for?

Some of the data is collected to ensure that the website is error-free. Other data may be used to analyse your user behaviour.

What rights do you have with regard to your data?

You have the right at any time and free of charge to receive information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data. You also have the right to request the correction, or deletion of this data. If you have given your consent to data processing, you can revoke this consent at any time for the future. You also have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances. Furthermore, you have the right to appeal to the competent regulatory authority.

You can contact us at any time regarding this and other questions on the subject of data protection.

2. Hosting und Content Delivery Networks (CDN)

External hosting

This website is hosted by an external service provider (host). The personal data collected on this website is stored on the host’s servers. This may include, but is not limited to, IP addresses, contact requests, meta and communication data, contract details, contact details, names, website accesses and other data generated through a website.

The host is used for the purpose of contract fulfilment vis-à-vis our potential and existing customers (Art. 6 para. 1 item b GDPR) and in the interest of a secure, fast and efficient provision of our online offer by a professional provider (Art. 6 para. 1 item f GDPR).

Our host will only process your data to the extent necessary for the fulfilment of its performance obligations and will follow our instructions in relation to such data.

We rely on the following host:

to be supplied at a later date

Conclusion of a contract on data processing

In order to ensure compliance with data protection requirements, we have concluded a data processing contract with our host.

3. General information and mandatory information

Data protection

The operator of these websites takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. We handle your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the legal privacy protection regulations as well as this privacy policy.

When you use this website, various personal data is collected. Personal data is data with which you can be personally identified. This privacy policy explains which data we collect and for what purpose we use it. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. communication by email) can be subject to security vulnerabilities. A complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.

Information on the responsible body

The responsible body for data processing on this website is:

boschen & oetting Automatisierungs-Bau GmbH
Wohlrabedamm 11
13629 Berlin

Phone: +49 (30) 346 746 00
Email: anfrage@boschen-oetting.de

The responsible body is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, email addresses, etc.).

Storage time

Unless a more specific storage period is stated within this privacy policy, your personal data will be retained by us until the purpose for processing the data no longer applies. If you assert a justified request for deletion or revoke consent to data processing, your data will be deleted unless we have other legally permissible reasons for storing your personal data (e.g. retention periods under tax or commercial law); in the latter case, the data will be deleted once these reasons no longer apply.

Notice on data transfers to the USA

Some of the tools integrated on our website are from companies based in the USA. When these tools are active, your personal data may be transferred to the US-based servers of the respective companies. Please note that the USA is not considered a safe third country in terms of EU data protection law. American companies are obliged to hand over personal data to security authorities without you, the data subject, being able to take legal action against this. Therefore, the possibility of American authorities (e.g. intelligence services) processing, evaluating and permanently storing your data on American servers for surveillance purposes cannot be ruled out. We have no influence over these processing activities.

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke your consent at any time. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right to oppose data collection in specific cases and direct marketing (Art. 21 GDPR)

IF THE DATA PROCESSING IS BASED ON ART. 6 PARA. 1 ITEM E OR F GDPR, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA AT ANY TIME FOR REASONS RESULTING FROM YOUR PARTICULAR SITUATION; THIS ALSO APPLIES TO PROFILING BASED ON THESE PROVISIONS. THE RESPECTIVE LEGAL BASIS ON WHICH THE PROCESSING IS BASED CAN BE FOUND IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU OBJECT, WE WILL NO LONGER PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA UNLESS WE CAN DEMONSTRATE COMPELLING LEGITIMATE GROUNDS FOR THE PROCESSING WHICH OVERRIDE YOUR INTERESTS, RIGHTS AND FREEDOMS, OR THE PROCESSING IS FOR THE ESTABLISHMENT, EXERCISE OR DEFENCE OF LEGAL CLAIMS (OBJECTION UNDER ARTICLE 21 PARA. 1 GDPR).

IF YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS PROCESSED FOR THE PURPOSE OF DIRECT MARKETING, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT AT ANY TIME TO THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA CONCERNING YOU FOR THE PURPOSE OF SUCH MARKETING; THIS ALSO APPLIES TO PROFILING INSOFAR AS IT IS CONNECTED WITH SUCH DIRECT MARKETING. IF YOU OBJECT, YOUR PERSONAL DATA WILL THEREAFTER NO LONGER BE USED FOR THE PURPOSE OF DIRECT MARKETING (OBJECTION UNDER ART. 21 PARA. 2 GDPR).

Right of appeal to the competent regulatory authority

In the event of breaches under the GDPR, data subjects shall have the right to appeal to a regulatory authority, in particular in the Member State of their main residence, their place of work or the place of the alleged breach. The right of appeal exists without prejudice to other administrative or judicial remedies.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data which we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract handed over to yourself or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another responsible person, this will only be done as far as it is technically feasible.

SSL and TLS encryption

This site uses SSL and TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or requests that you send to us as the site operator. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Disclosure, deletion and correction

You have the right to free information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing and, if necessary, a right to correction or deletion of this data at any time within the framework of the applicable statutory provisions. You can contact us at any time about this and any other questions you may have on the subject of personal data.

Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data. You can contact us at any time regarding this. The right to restrict processing applies in the following cases:

  • In the event that you dispute the accuracy of your personal data held by us, we usually require time to verify this. For the duration of the review, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data.
  • If the processing of your personal data has occurred/is occurring unlawfully, you may request the restriction of data processing instead of erasure.
  • If we no longer require your personal data, but you need it to exercise, defend or enforce legal claims, you have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data instead of deleting it.
  • If you have lodged an objection pursuant to Art. 21 para. 1 GDPR, we must strike a balance between your interests and ours. As long as it has not yet been determined whose interests take precedence, you have the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data.

If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, such data may – apart from being stored – only be processed with your consent or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest of the European Union or a Member State.

4. Data collection on this website

Cookie consent to Borlabs Cookie

Our website uses Borlabs Cookie consent technology to obtain your consent to the storage of certain cookies in your browser and to document this in a manner that complies with data protection regulations. The provider of this technology is Borlabs – Benjamin A. Bornschein, Georg-Wilhelm-Str. 17, 21107 Hamburg (hereinafter Borlabs).

When you enter our website, a Borlabs cookie is stored in your browser, which stores the permission you have given or the revocation of this permission. This data is not shared with the Borlabs Cookie provider.

The data collected will be stored until you request us to delete it or until you delete the Borlabs Cookie yourself or until the purpose for storing the data no longer applies. Mandatory legal retention periods remain unaffected. Details on the data processing of the Borlabs Cookie can be found at https://de.borlabs.io/kb/welche-daten-speichert-borlabs-cookie/

The use of Borlabs Cookie consent technology is done in order to obtain the legally required consents for the use of cookies. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 para. 1 clause 1 item c GDPR.

Contact form

If you have made any enquiries with us through the contact form, we will save your details from the contact form including your contact details given there in order to handle the enquiry and in case there are any follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

The processing of this data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 item b GDPR, provided that your request is related to the fulfilment of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in effectively processing the enquiries addressed to us (Art. 6 para. 1 item f GDPR) or on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 item a GDPR) if this has been requested.

The data entered by you in the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory legal provisions – in particular retention periods – remain unaffected.

Enquiry by email, telephone or fax

If you contact us by email, telephone or fax, your enquiry including all resulting personal data (name, enquiry) will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your request. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

The processing of this data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 item b GDPR, provided that your request is related to the fulfilment of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in effectively processing the enquiries addressed to us (Art. 6 para. 1 item f GDPR) or on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 item a GDPR) if this has been requested.

The data you send to us via contact forms will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to store it or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies (e.g. after we have completed processing your request). Mandatory legal provisions – in particular legal retention periods – remain unaffected.

5. Plugins and tools

YouTube with enhanced privacy

This website contains videos from YouTube. The operator of the site is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

We use YouTube in enhanced privacy mode. According to YouTube, this mode means that YouTube does not store any information about visitors to this website before they watch the video. However, the disclosure of data to YouTube partners is not necessarily excluded by the extended data protection mode. For example, YouTube connects to the Google DoubleClick network regardless of whether you watch a video.

As soon as you start a YouTube video on this website, a connection to YouTube’s servers is established. In doing so, information on which of our sites you have visited will be shared with the YouTube server. If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to directly assign your surfing activity to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

Furthermore, YouTube may store various cookies on your end device after starting a video or may use comparable recognition technologies (e.g. device fingerprinting). This allows YouTube to obtain information about visitors to this website. This information is used, among other things, to collect video statistics, improve the user experience and prevent fraud attempts.

In some cases, further data processing operations may be triggered after the start of a YouTube video, over which we have no control.

YouTube is used in the interest of presenting our online service in an appealing manner. This constitutes a legitimate interest in terms of Art. 6 para. 1 item f GDPR. To the extent that corresponding consent has been requested, processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 item a GDPR; consent can be revoked at any time.

For more information about privacy at YouTube, please see their privacy policy at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

Google Web Fonts (local hosting)

This site uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for the uniform display of fonts. Google Fonts are installed locally. However, a connection to Google servers does not take place.

More information about Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

Google Maps

This site uses the map service Google Maps. The provider is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

In order to use the functions of Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transmission.

Google Maps is used in the interest of providing an attractive presentation of our online offers and making it easy to find the places we have indicated on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest in terms of Art. 6 para. 1 item f GDPR. To the extent that corresponding consent has been requested, processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 item a GDPR; consent can be revoked at any time.

Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. You can find details here: https://privacy.google.com/businesses/gdprcontrollerterms/ and https://privacy.google.com/businesses/gdprcontrollerterms/sccs/.

You can find more information on the handling of user data in Google’s privacy policy at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

6. eCommerce and payment providers

Processing of data (customer and contract data)

We collect, process and use personal data only insofar as it is necessary for the establishment, structuring of the content or amendment of the legal relationship (inventory data). This is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 item b GDPR, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures. We collect, process and use personal data on the use of this website (usage data) only insofar as this is necessary to enable the user to use the service or to settle accounts.

The collected customer data will be deleted after completion of the order or termination of the business relationship. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

7. Our services

Handling of applicant data

We offer the possibility for you to apply to us (e.g. by email, post or via online application form). Below we provide information on the scope, purpose and use of your personal data collected as part of the application process. We ensure that the collection, processing and use of your data is carried out in accordance with applicable data protection law and all other statutory provisions and that your data is treated in strict confidence.

Scope and purpose of the data collection

If you send us an application, we will process your associated personal data (e.g. contact and communication data, application documents, notes taken during interviews, etc.) insofar as this is necessary to decide on the establishment of an employment relationship. The legal basis for this is § 26 BDSG new under German law (initiation of an employment relationship), Art. 6 para. 1 item b GDPR (general contract initiation) and – if you have given your consent – Art. 6 para. 1 item a GDPR. The consent can be revoked at any time. Your personal data will only be passed on within our company to persons who are involved in processing your application.

If the application is successful, the data submitted by you will be stored in our data processing systems on the basis of § 26 BDSG new and Art. 6 para. 1 item b GDPR for the purpose of implementing the employment relationship.

Data retention period

If we are unable to make you a job offer, if you reject a job offer or withdraw your application, we reserve the right to retain the data you have provided on the basis of our legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 item f GDPR) for up to 6 months from the end of the application process (rejection or withdrawal of the application). The data is then deleted and the physical application documents destroyed. The retention serves, in particular, as evidence in the event of a legal dispute. If it is evident that the data will be required after the 6-month period has expired (e.g. due to an impending or pending legal dispute), the data will only be deleted when the purpose for continued retention no longer applies.

Longer retention may also take place if you have given your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 item a GDPR) or if legal retention obligations prevent deletion.

Admission to the applicant pool

If we do not make you a job offer, we may be able to include you in our applicant pool. If you are admitted, all documents and details from the application will be transferred to the applicant pool so that you can be contacted in the event of suitable vacancies.

Inclusion in the applicant pool is based exclusively on your express consent (Art. 6 para. 1 item a GDPR). Giving of consent is voluntary and is not related to the current application process. The data subject may revoke their consent at any time. In this case, the data will be permanently deleted from the applicant pool, provided that there are no legal reasons for retention.

The data from the applicant pool will be permanently deleted no later than two years after consent has been given.

Google Maps

Mit dem Laden der Karte akzeptieren Sie die Datenschutzerklärung von Google.
Mehr erfahren

Karte laden

Contact us

Send us a message and we will be in touch with you as soon as possible.